Chino Hills-Sierra Canyon Open Division final set for 6:30 Saturday at Honda Center

February 29, 2016

The days, times and locations for the CIF-SS boys basketball championships are set and 6:30 p.m. Saturday at Honda Center is the place to be for the highly-anticipated match-up of the Open Division’s best: Chino Hills vs. Chatsworth Sierra Canyon.

Run GMZ, with plenty of help from junior Elizjah Scott and freshman Onyeka Okongwu, ran through Mater Dei like a freight train,102-54, Friday night in an Open semifinal at Ayala.

The Trailblazers put together the complete team effort needed to overcome Torrance Bishop Montgomery, 78-69, Friday at Calabasas High to reach Saturday’s Open Division final.

The last time the Huskies and Sierra Canyon met it didn’t count as far as season records go, but it was as epic a fall league game one can imagine.

The full-strength squads faced-off in the semifinals of the Ron Massey Memorial Fall League this past September at Long Beach Jordan high school.

Sierra Canyon led Chino Hills, 54-45, with nine minutes to go in the second half (yes, games were played in two halves), but the Huskies stormed back behind a barrage of 3-pointers from Lonzo and LiAngelo Ball.

Gelo’s 3-pointer with two seconds left gave Chino Hills the 79-76 win and I’m expecting (hoping) for a game Saturday with similar dynamics to the one back in September.

Here’s the full schedule for all of the boys basketball championship games this weekend:

Saturday, March 5 - Honda Center

10 a.m.     Division 1A: Santa Monica vs. Temecula Valley

12:00        Division 2A: Lynwood vs. Santa Barbara

2:00          Division 1AA: Long Beach Poly vs. Riverside J.W. North

4:00          Division 3AA: Bonita vs. Oak Park

6:30          Open Division: Chino Hills vs. Chatsworth Sierra Canyon

8:30          Division 2AA: Ayala vs. Edison

Ticket and parking prices: General admission $18, $10 with student ID, $16 parking

Friday, March 4 - Azusa Pacific University

6:45          Division 4AA: Gardena Serra vs. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

8:30          Division 3A: West Hills Chaminade vs. Pomona Diamond Ranch

Friday, March 4 - Santa Ana Godinez high school

6:45          Division 4A: Calabasas Viewpoint vs. Pasadena La Salle

Saturday, March 5 - Godinez high school

12:00        Division 6: L.A. Price vs. Altadena Renaissance Academy

4:00          Division 5AA: La Canada Flintridge Prep vs. Santa Maria St. Joseph

8:00          Division 5A: Playa del Rey St. Bernard vs. Temecula Rancho Christian

 

Please reload

Recent posts

Please reload

Follow Devin on Twitter