North/South OC Challenge tips Friday

December 22, 2017

The 19th annual North/South Orange County challenge will have a different look this season.

 

With former El Toro coach Todd Dixon now leading an upstart Santiago Canyon College team to 13-3 record in the program’s first season, Tesoro High and coach Steve Garrett took over as the hosts and organizers.

 

This event has consistently matched-up many of Orange County’s best teams and players which makes for a competitive two-day event that gives coaches, media and fans a good look at how OC’s best stack up against one another.

 

 

This year is no different as Garrett and his crew down at Tesoro have put together 11 games that, on paper, should be close contests between a north Orange County team and a south Orange County team.

 

The event begins Friday at 2 p.m. with Dana Hills vs. Marina and the rest of the schedule, along with some players to watch, is below.

 

Friday Schedule

 

2:00 Dana Hills vs. Marina

3:30 San Clemente vs. Godinez

5:00 Woodbridge vs. El Dorado

6:30 Aliso Niguel vs. Edison

8:00 El Toro vs. Huntington Beach

 

Saturday Schedule

 

11:00 Laguna Hills vs. Garden Grove Pacifica 

12:30 San Juan Hills vs. Valencia

2:00 Saddleback Valley Christian vs. Cypress

3:30 Northwood vs. Sunny Hills

5:00 Tesoro vs. Los Alamitos

6:30 Capistrano Valley vs. Pacifica Christian

 

Players to Watch

 

Tim Adetukasi, Jr., Saddleback Valley Christian

Jakob Alamudun, Jr., Marina

David Atencio, Sr., Edison

Dawson Baker, Sr., Capistrano Valley

Grayson Beeman, Sr., Capistrano Valley

Tyler Broughton, Jr., Tesoro

Jared Brown, Jr., Cypress

Omar Buena, Sr., Godinez

Hugo Clarkin, So., Tesoro

Harminder Dhaliwal, Sr., Aliso Niguel

Dylan Dickerson, Sr., Aliso Niguel

Nick Draper, Sr., Capistrano Valley

Spencer Egbert, So., San Clemente

Jacob Eyman, Sr., Los Alamitos

Kaden Garrett, So., Tesoro

Dominick Harris, So., Pacifica Christian

William Henriksen, Sr., Los Alamitos

Noah Honetschlager, Jr., Tesoro

Luke Hosozawa, Jr., Sunny Hills

Jacob Huynh, Sr., Northwood

Michael Hyun, Sr., Cypress

Demetrius Jackson, Sr., El Toro

Matt Jones, Jr., Tesoro

Dean Keeler, Jr., Marina 

Kevin Kent, So., Los Alamitos

Nic Lipovic, Sr., Capistrano Valley

Seth Locke, Jr., Northwood

Sebastian Momdjian, Sr., Woodbridge

Jacob Nemeth, Sr., San Clemente

Diego Noffal, Sr., Valencia

Cade Ortiz, Sr., Huntington Beach

Devin Owens, Sr., Northwood

Erik Papke, Sr., Cypress

Lucas Parks, Sr., Aliso Niguel

Ryen Perry, Sr., El Dorado

Josh Phillips, Sr., Edison

Daniel Ramsey, Sr., Capistrano Valley

Jon Scherer, Jr., Saddleback Valley Christian

Josh Sims, So., Pacifica Christian

Dalton Sloniger, Jr., Valencia

Tomas Soto, Sr., San Juan Hills

Jordan Taylor, Sr., Saddleback Valley Christian

Jonah Tolmaire, Sr., Saddleback Valley Christian

 

Please reload

Recent posts

Please reload

Follow Devin on Twitter