Bishop Montgomery-Fairfax highlight Saturday's Rolling Hills Prep State Preview field

January 26, 2018

A Los Angeles City Section and Southern Section showdown highlights Saturday’s eight-game Rolling Hills Prep State Preview Classic at Cerritos College.

 

Ethan Anderson, Jamal Hartwell, Robert McRae and Kirk Smith will lead Fairfax in a high-level tilt against undefeated and defending Open Division state champion Bishop Montgomery led by David Singleton, Fletcher Tynen, Gianni Hunt and Josh Vazquez at 7 p.m.

 

Other intriguing games include the return of former San Bernardino High standout and Cal-bound Matt Bradley and his Wasatch Academy team who will play Virginia-bound point guard Kihei Clark and Taft at 3 p.m.

 

Corona Centennial’s guard-oriented attack could give the Oak Park size some trouble at 5 p.m. and the nightcap will feature one of the best big men in the 2019 class in Onyeka Okongwu and Chino Hills against Santa Monica 

 

Full Schedule

 

9:30 Long Beach Jordan vs. Crean Lutheran

 

11:00 Heritage Christian vs. Brentwood

 

12:30 Durango (NV) vs. Maranatha

 

2:00 Loyola vs. Rolling Hills Prep

 

3:30 Wasatch Academy (UT) vs. Taft

 

5:00 Corona Centennial vs. Oak Park

 

7:00 Fairfax vs. Bishop Montgomery

 

8:30 Santa Monica vs. Chino Hills

 

More Players to Watch

 

Alex Garcia, Sr., Rolling Hills Prep

Allan McBride, Jr., Corona Centennial

Anderson Kopp, Jr., Wasatch Academy

Andre Ball, Sr., Chino Hills

Anthony Hunter, So., Durango

Anthony Swift, Durango

Braelee Albert, Jr., Brentwood

Bryan Penn-Johnson, Sr., Wasatch Academy 

Bryce Zephir, Jr., Santa Monica

Chris Austin, Sr., Maranatha

Chris Koon, Jr., Rolling Hills Prep

C.J. Woods, So., Brentwood

Clark Slajchert, So., Oak Park

Damion Squire, Sr., Wasatch Academy

Demetrius Calip, So., Taft

Dillon Depina, So., Heritage Christian

D.J. Davis, So., Corona Centennial

Drake Booker, Fr., Durango

Ethan Berks, So., Santa Monica

Ezekiel Richards, Sr., Oak Park

Isaiah Johnson, So., Crean Lutheran

Jaden Byers, Fr., Corona Centennial

James Keefe, Jr., Loyola

Jaylen Clark, So., Corona Centennial

J.T. Tan, So., Rolling Hills Prep

Justin Ebor, Fr., Oak Park

Khalil Haywood, So., Taft

Makani Whiteside, Jr., Taft

Mason Butler, Jr., Loyola

Neil Owens, Jr., Loyola

Nick Blake, Jr., Durango

Noah Fernando, Jr., Heritage Christian

Ofure Ujadughele, Sr., Chino Hills

Oscar Lopez, Jr., Bishop Montgomery

Paris Dawson, So., Corona Centennial

Payton Moore, Sr., Santa Monica

Phaquon Davis, Jr., Chino Hills

Riley Battin, Sr., Oak Park

Sam Clareman, Jr., Brentwood

Wes Slajchert, Sr., Oak Park

Will Pluma, Jr., Chino Hills

Please reload

Recent posts

Please reload

Follow Devin on Twitter